Friday, September 23, 2011

1

State Bank of India Clerical Cadre Recruitment Exam., 2008 General Awareness : Solved Paper 2

  • Friday, September 23, 2011
  • SekarC

  • General Awareness : Solved Paper 2



    21. Dr. Manmohan Singh called George Bush to explain the difficulties he is having in
    imple-menting agreements related with which of the following with USA ?
    (A) Supply of Sugar
    (B) Civilian Nuclear Co-operation
    (C) Purchase of Fighter Planes
    (D) Purchase of Gas/petroleum
    (E) None of these

    22. Which of the following countries is facing a problem of strike by the workers of the
    transport, electricity and gas companies as the present Govt. of the country has decided to
    end the pension to these workers ?
    (A) USA
    (B) France
    (C) China
    (D) Nepal
    (E) None of these

    23. Who amongst the following is the Secretary general of UNO ?
    (A) Al Gore
    (B) Shashi Tharoor
    (C) Gordon Brown
    (D) Hugo Chavez
    (E) None of these

    24. The ‘Orange Coalition Govt.’ was formed once again in which of the following
    countries ?
    (A) Russia
    (B) Ukraine
    (C) France
    (D) Germany
    (E) None of these

    25. Which of the following countries is NOT elected by the UN General assembly on the
    non-permanent seats of the UN Security Council w.e.f. January 2008 ?
    (A) Libya
    (B) Vietnam
    (C) Croatia
    (D) Costa Rica
    (E) Pakistan

    26. The Govt. of India put a ban on export of which of the following commodities at the
    price below the price of the same in domestic market ?
    (A) Steel
    (B) Chemical Fertilizer
    (C) Pharma products
    (D) Electronic Goods
    (E) None of these

    27. India launched which of the following Satellites in September 2007 ?
    (A) EDUSAT
    (B) MATSAT
    (C) CROSAT-IIB
    (D) INSAT-4CR
    (E) None of these

    28. As per the recent agreement between India and one other country the Indian Rupee
    can be easily swapped with—
    (A) Taka
    (B) Riel
    (C) Kyat
    (D) Yen
    (E) Rubbel

    29. India won the ONGC Nehru Cup Football Tournament 2007 by beating—
    (A) Syria
    (B) Pakistan
    (C) Britain
    (D) France
    (E) None of these

    30. Abdullah Gul's name was in news recently as he has taken over as the President of—
    (A) Turkey
    (B) Sudan
    (C) Afghanistan
    (D) Pakistan
    (E) None of these

    31. Hem Dutta who was honoured by the presti-gious Rajiv Gandhi National
    Sadbhawana Award 2007 is a famous—
    (A) Author
    (B) Social activist
    (C) Player
    (D) Film producer
    (E) Scientist

    32. Who amongst the following is selected for Basava Award (2006-07) by the Karnataka
    Government ?
    (A) Dr. Manmohan Singh
    (B) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam
    (C) Sonia Gandhi
    (D) Pratibha Patil
    (E) None of these

    33. Asia Pacific Economic Co-operation Business Meet was organized in September
    2007 in—
    (A) New Delhi
    (B) Beijing
    (C) Tokyo
    (D) London
    (E) Sydney

    34. The World Athletics Championship 2007 was organized in—
    (A) Beijing
    88
    (B) New Delhi
    (C) Osaka
    (D) Dhaka
    (E) London

    35. Who amongst the following was the Captain of the Indian Hockey team who won
    Asia Cup 2007 held in Chennai ?
    (A) Baichung Bhutia
    (B) Dilip Tirkey
    (C) Pankaj Adwani
    (D) Manavjit Singh Sandhu
    (E) None of these

    36. Which of the following is a public sector unit ?
    (A) TCS
    (B) ICICI Bank
    (C) TESCO
    (D) BHEL
    (E) All of these

    37. India's Foreign Exchange Reserve declined sharply in recent past. What was the main
    reason for the same ?
    (A) Heavy demand of the same by foreign tourists
    (B) Import of wheat from Pakistan and S. Korea
    (C) Appreciation of Rupee Value
    (D) Instability in Coalition Govt. in Centre
    (E) None of these

    38. Shinzo Abe who was on a visit to India in recent past is the—
    (A) Prime Minister of South Korea
    (B) Prime Minister of North Korea
    (C) Prime Minister of Japan
    (D) President of South Korea
    (E) None of these

    39. Asafa Powell who created a new World Record in 100 metres race is a citizen of—
    (A) Jamaica
    (B) South Africa
    (C) India
    (D) USA
    (E) South Korea

    40. Who amongst the following got third position in long jump event of the Bayer
    International Athletics meet held in Germany in 2007 ?
    (A) Shiny Wilson
    (B) Anju Bobby George
    (C) Neha Sanwal
    (D) Prajakta Sawant
    (E) None of these

    Answers:

    (E) 21. (B) 22. (B) 23. (E) 24. (B)
    25. (E) The UN General Assembly elected Burkina Faso, Costa Rica, Croatia, Libya and
    Vietnam to serve as Non-permanent Members of the security council for two-years, terms
    starting 1 January, 2008.
    26. (E)
    27. (D) India launched its largest rocket Geosyn-chronous Satellite Launch Vehicle,
    GSLV-F04, carrying communication satellite INSA T-4CR. 18th satellite in the INSAT
    series, from the Satish Dahwan space centre at Sriharikota in Andhra Pradesh on
    September 2, 2007. The INSAT-4CR, weighing 2,130 kg, is the heaviest satellite
    launched by the ISRO. It has 12 high power ku-band Transponders, which would be used
    for Direct-to-home (DTH) Telecast, Video-Picture Transmission, Telecasting News live
    using a satellite and business communications. It has a mission life of 10 years.
    28. (E) 29. (A)
    30. (A) Abdulla Gul is the 11th President of Republic of Turkey, serving in that office
    since 28 August, 2007. He previously served for five months as Prime Minister (2002-
    03), and as Foreign Minister from 2003 to 2007.
    31. (B) Hem Dutta, the 63–year old activist from Assam, was honoured with the
    prestigious Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhavana Award–2006. Committed to the cause of
    peace and Non-violence in Assam, Mr. Dutta has been involved with grassroots work in
    building communal harmony among people living in Assam.
    32. (B) 33. (E) 34. (C) 35. (E)
    36. (D) BHEL or Bharat Heavy Electricals Limi-ted is a gas and steam turbine
    manufacturer in India. It is one of India's largest Public Sector Undertaking or PSUs,
    known as the Navratnas or ‘The nine Jewels’.
    37. (C)
    38. (C) Shinzo Abe was the 90th Prime Minister of Japan, elected by a special session of
    the National Diet on 26 September, 2006. He was Japan's youngest Post-World War II
    Prime Minister and the first born after the war. He resigned abruptly on 12 September,
    2007 after months of Mounting political pressure. He was replaced by Yasuo Fukuda,
    now the 91st Prime Minister of Japan.
    39. (A) Asafa Powell is a Jumaican sprinter who currently holds the 100 M world record
    with a time of 9•74 seconds.
    40. (B) Anju Bobby George got third position in long jump event of the Bayer
    International Athletics meet at Lever Kusen, Germany. Anju jumped 6•51 m on her third
    attempt to take the third place behind Portuguese Naide Gomes (6•83 m) and German
    Bianca Kapler (6•37 m). Anju also had two jumps of 6•48 and one of 6•39 apart from two
    fouls.
    Read more...
    0

    State Bank of India Clerical Cadre Recruitment Exam., 2008 General Awareness : Solved Paper 1

  • SekarC

  • General Awareness : Solved Paper 1



    1. Which of the following Departments of the Govt. of India is helping banks in disbursement
    of rural credit by the banks ?
    (A) Railways
    (B) State Road Transports
    (C) Post and Telegraph
    (D) Ministry of Health
    (E) None of these

    2. Which of the following organization/agencies has established a fund known as
    ‘Investor protection fund’ ?
    (A) SEBI
    (B) NABARD
    (C) Bombay Stock Exchange
    (D) AMFI
    (E) None of these

    3. Who amongst the following is the Head of the RBI at present ?
    (A) Mr. K.V. Kamath
    (B) Dr. Y.V. Reddey
    (C) Mr. N.R. Narayanamurthy
    (D) Mr. O.P. Bhatt
    (E) None of these

    4. Majority of Rural people still prefer to go to which of the following for their credit
    needs ?
    (A) Money Lenders
    (B) Foreign Banks
    (C) NABARD
    (D) RBI
    (E) All of these

    5. India has different categories of Commercial Banks. Which of the following is NOT
    one such category ?
    (A) Private Banks
    (B) Commodity Banks
    (C) Nationalized Banks
    (D) Co-operative Banks
    (E) Foreign Banks

    6. Which of the following types of Banks are allowed to operate foreign currency
    accounts ?
    (1) Foreign Banks
    (2) Regional Rural Banks
    (3) Nationalized Banks
    (A) Only 1
    (B) Only 2
    (C) Only 3
    (D) All 1, 2 and 3
    (E) None of these

    7. Which of the following countries does not play International cricket ?
    (A) Russia
    (B) England
    (C) South Africa
    (D) Pakistan
    (E) India

    8. The money which Govt. of India spends on the development of infrastructure in
    country comes from which of the following sources ? [Pick up the correct statement (s)]
    (1) Loan from World Bank/ADB etc.
    (2 Taxes collected from the people.
    (3) Loan from the RBI.
    (A) Only 1
    (B) Only 2
    (C) Only 3
    (D) Both 1 and 2
    (E) All 1, 2 and 3

    9. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) recently imposed a restriction on
    money flow in equity through ‘P-Notes’. What is the full form of ‘P-Notes’ ?
    (A) Permanent Notes
    (B) Purchase-Notes
    (C) Participatory-Notes
    (D) Private Notes
    (E) None of these

    10. Who amongst the following was the Captain of the Indian Cricket Team who won the
    Twenty-20 World Cup–2007 ?
    (A) Yuvraj Singh
    (B) M.S. Dhoni
    (C) Rahul Dravid
    (D) Saurav Ganguly
    (E) None of these

    11. Many times we read in financial newspapers about ‘FII’. What is the full form of FII
    ?
    (A) Final Investment in India
    (B) Foreign Investment in India
    (C) Formal Investment in India
    (D) Fair Institutional Investment
    (E) Foreign Institutional Investment

    12. Benazir Bhutto is associated with which of the following political parties ?
    (A) Muslim League
    (B) Pakistan Peoples Party
    (C) Pakistan National Congress
    (D) Islamic Movement of Pakistan
    (E) None of these

    13. One of the former Prime Ministers of which of the following countries was detained
    in house arrest for a short period after his/her return from a long exile ?
    (A) Germany
    (B) France
    (C) Pakistan
    (D) Brazil
    (E) None of these

    14. Who amongst the following leaders from USA visited Israel and Palestinian West
    Bank so that a solution to the Israel and Palestinian problem can be worked out ?
    (A) George Bush
    (B) Al Gore
    (C) Bill Clinton
    (D) Condeleeza Rice
    (E) None of these

    15. Justine Henin won the Women's singles US Open Tennis championship-2007 after
    defeat-ing—
    (A) Svetlana Kuznetsova
    (B) Sania Mirza
    (C) Dinara Safina
    (D) Mathalie Dechy
    (E) None of these

    16. As reported in papers the UN World Food Programmes stopped distributing food in
    Mogadishu town after its local head was abducted by the government soldiers of the
    country. Mogadishu is the capital town of—
    (A) Tanzania
    (B) Turkey
    (C) Cuba
    (D) Libya
    (E) Somalia

    17. The financial markets of which of the follow-ing countries were badly affected by
    sub-prime crisis ?
    (A) Russia
    (B) Brazil
    (C) UK
    (D) USA
    (E) None of these

    18. Which of the following countries in the world is the biggest consumer of gold ?
    (A) USA
    (B) Bangladesh
    (C) Russia
    (D) India
    (E) None of these

    19. Which of the following countries is NOT happy with the USA's decision to award a
    Congressional Medal to Dalai Lama of Tibet ?
    (A) India
    (B) Pakistan
    (C) Nepal
    (D) Myanmar
    (E) China

    20. Which of the following countries recently decided to launch a military action in
    Northern Iraq where many Kurdish PKK fighters are based and they are killing people
    from that country ?
    (A) India
    (B) Afghanistan
    (C) Pakistan
    (D) Bangladesh
    (E) Turkey

    Answers:

    1. (E) 2. (C)
    3. (B) Yaga Venugopal Reddy is the current Governor of the Reserve Bank of India
    (RBI). Reddy is an Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of the 1964 batch. Prior
    to joining the IAS, he worked as a Lecturer from 1961. He holds a Ph.D from Osmania
    University, Hyderabad and was a visiting faculty at the Osmania University and the
    London School of Economics. He has held post of Banking Secretary. In 1996, he was
    appointed Deputy Governor of RBI. He has also worked with the Inter National
    Monetary Fund, the highest position being Executive Director in 2002.
    4. (A) 5. (B) 6. (C) 7. (A) 8. (E) 9. (C)
    10. (B) Mahendra Singh Dhoni is a Kumaoni Rajput born in (Almora) Uttarakhand. M.S.
    Dhoni is an Indian Cricketer and the Current Captain of Indian Twenty-20 and ODI team.
    Under his captaincy, India won the 2007 ICC world Twenty-20.
    11. (E) Foreign Institutional Investor–FII. An investor or investment fund that is from or
    registered in a country outside of the one in which it is currently investing. Institutional
    investors include hedge funds. Insurance companies, pension funds and mutual funds.
    The term-FII is used most commonly in India to refer to outside companies investing in
    the Financial Markets of India. Inter National institutional investors must register with
    the securities and Exchange Board of India to participate in the market. One of the Major
    Market regulations pertaining to FIIs involves placing limits on FII ownership in Indian
    Companies.
    12. (B) The Pakistan Peoples Party (PPP) is a centre-left Political Party in Pakistan
    affiliated to the Socialist Inter National. The leader was, until her death by assassination.
    Chairwoman Benazir Bhutto. The party was founded in 1967, on November 30 and
    Zulfikar Ali Bhutto its first Chairman. The party creed is “Islam is our faith, democracy
    is our Politics, Socialism is our economy, all power to the people”.
    13. (C) 14. (A) 15. (A) 16. (E) 17. (D) 18. (D) 19. (E) 20. (E)
    Read more...
    1

    State Bank Of India - General Awareness : Solved Paper

  • SekarC

  • General Awareness : Solved Paper



    1. Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘Shame’?
    (A) Chandar S. Sundaram
    (B) Namita Gokhale
    (C) Jaswindar Sanghara
    (D) Anita Desai
    (E) None of these

    2. As per the reports published by the ‘Organization for Economic Co-operation and
    Development (OECD)’ has generated maximum new jobs in the past few years?
    (A) China
    (B) Russia
    (C) India
    (D) Brazil
    (E) None of these

    3. Mr. Digambar V. Kamat took over as which of the following in 2007?
    (A) Governor of Goa
    (B) Chief Minister of Goa
    (C) Governor of Meghalaya
    (D) Governor of Rajasthan
    (E) None of these

    4. Who amongst the following Indians was awarded King Charles II Medal by the UK in
    2007?
    (A) Dr. Manmohan Singh
    (B) Smt. Sonia Gandhi
    (C) Dr. A. P. J. Abdul Kalam
    (D) Smt. Vasundhara Raje
    (E) None of these

    5. Miss Riyo Mori who was crowned as Miss Universe 2007 belongs to which of the
    following countries?
    (A) Japan
    (B) U.S.A
    (C) China
    (D) Singapore
    (E) South Korea

    6. Which of the following countries has decided to build a road to the base camp of Mt.
    Everest?
    (A) India
    (B) China
    (C) Nepal
    (D) Myanmar
    (E) None of these

    7. ‘Bharti-Airtel’, the largest mobile company of India joined the elite club of companies
    earning profits of more than US $1 billion. What was the net profit of the Company in the
    year 2006-07?
    About –
    (A) Rs. 3500 crores
    (B) Rs. 4000 crores
    (C) Rs. 4250 cores
    (D) Rs. 4450 crores
    (E) Rs. 4500 crores

    8. ‘SEBI’ bans some companies for their role in ‘F&O Scam’, was the news in some
    major newspapers in 2007. What is the full form of ‘F&O’?
    (A) Fair & Optimum
    (B) Free & Operational
    (C) Future & Operations
    (D) Future & Options
    (E) None of these

    9. Which of the following African countries launched its communication satellite in 2007
    for the first time?
    (A) Nigeria
    (B) Kenya
    (C) Zimbabwe
    (D) Mauritius
    (E) None of these

    10. The President of Brazil was on a visit to India in 2007 where he signed several trade
    agreements. Which of the following has been the major area of trade relations between
    the two countries?
    (A) Oil exploration
    (B) Supply of agro products
    (C) Production of nuclear fuel
    (D) Import of electronic goods
    (E) None of these

    11. The World Islamic Economic Forum was held in 2007 in
    (A) Malaysia
    80
    (B) Kuwait
    (C) Iran
    (D) Brazil
    (E) Indonesia

    12. In an important meeting of the National Development Council held in New Delhi the
    Prime Minister of India made a special mention of a particular sector of Indian economy
    which in his opinion was suffering from a “Technological Fatigue for lack of break
    through in production”. He was talking of which of the following sectors?
    (A) Agriculture Sector
    (B) Oil Sector
    (C) Service Sector
    (D) Defence Sector
    (E) None of these

    13. Which of the following was the major issue of discussion in the G-8 Summit held in
    Germany in 2007?
    (A) Subsidy to agro products
    (B) Climate protection
    (C) Financial aid to Iraq
    (D) Nuclear Technology and possibility of space war
    (E) None of these

    14. As per the Economic Survey 2006-07 India’s share in World Export has been
    (A) 0.5%
    (B) 0.75%
    (C) 1%
    (D) 1.25%
    (E) 1.5%

    15. How much amount approximately the Govt. of India planned to provide for Mid Day
    Meal Scheme? (As per Budget 2007-08)
    (A) Rs. 5,000 crores
    (B) Rs. 6,000 crores
    (C) Rs. 7,300 crores
    (D) Rs. 8,000 crores
    (E) Rs. 8,300 crores

    16. As per the figures given in the newspapers what is the approximate investment in
    various ‘Special Economic Zones’ till date in India?
    (A) Rs. 20,000 crores
    (B) Rs. 25,000 crores
    (C) Rs. 30,000 crores
    (D) Rs. 35,000 crores
    (E) Rs. 40,000 crores

    17. Who amongst the following is the author of the famous classical book “A Passage to
    India”?
    (A) Mark Twain
    (B) Nayantara Sehgal
    (C) Nirad C. Choudhuri
    (D) E. M. Foster
    (E) None of these

    18. The Government of India has bought RBI’s entire stake in the State Bank of India in
    about Rs. 35, 531 crores. What is the share of the RBI in total snake of the State Bank?
    About -
    (A) 40%
    (B) 48%
    (C) 50%
    (D) 52%
    (E) 60%

    19. Which of the following countries has offered knighthood to Salman Rushdie?
    (A) France
    (B) Italy
    (C) Germany
    (D) U.K.
    (E) None of these

    20. As per Union Budget 2007-08 how much amount the Government of India provided
    for Women Specific Schemes/Programmes for 2007-08?
    (A) Rs. 7,700 crores
    (B) Rs. 8,700 crores
    (C) Rs. 9,300 crores
    (D) Rs. 10,000 crores
    (E) Rs. 10,500 crores

    Answers :
    1. (C) 2. (C) 3. (B) 4. (C) 5. (A)
    6. (B) 7. (C) 8. (D) 9. (A) 10. (A)
    11. (A) 12. (A) 13. (B) 14. (C) 15. (C)
    16. (D) 17. (D) 18. (E) 19. (D) 20. (B)
    Read more...
    0

    Bank Of Maharashtra - General Awareness : Solved Paper 2

  • SekarC

  • General Awareness : Solved Paper 2


    26. As per newspaper reports outsourcing has become a profitable business in India and
    countries like China are trying to learn about it from India. What are the main factors
    which has/have helped India in attaining this position ?
    1. Availability of skilled manpower in abundance.
    2. Knowledge of English language.
    3. A switch over from farming to other sectors which are creating more job opportunities.
    (A) Only 1
    (B) Only 2
    (C) Both 1 and 2
    (D) Only 3
    (E) All 1, 2 and 3
    Ans : (C)

    27. Who amongst the following established the ‘Anandvan’ a rehabilitation centre for
    Leprosy patients in Maharashtra ?
    (A) Baba Amte
    (B) Pandurang Shashtri Athawle
    (C) Medha Patkar
    (D) Asaram Babu
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    28. Thaksin Shinawatra’s name is associated with which of the following countries ?
    (A) Singapore
    (B) Thailand
    (C) North Korea
    (D) South Korea
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    29. Bhupen Hazarika is the recipient of the Life Time Achievement Award and is
    provided the status of a Cabinet Minister. Which of the following State Govt. has
    honoured him in this manner ?
    (A) Orissa
    (B) Assam
    (C) West Bengal
    (D) Maharashtra
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    30. The first ever Youth Olympic Games are scheduled to be held in 2010. These games
    will be organized in……
    (A) Moscow
    (B) New Delhi
    (C) Beijing
    (D) Kuala Lumpur
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (E)

    31. Who amongst the following has taken over as the President of Serbia ?
    (A) Raul Castro
    (B) Steven Spielberg
    (C) Boris Tadic
    (D) Joes Manuel Ramos Horta
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (C)

    32. International Desert Festival 2008 was organized in February 2008 in……
    (A) Bhuj
    (B) Ganganagar
    (C) Bikaner
    (D) Jaiselmer
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (D)

    33. Who amongst the following is the recipient of the ‘Kishore Kumar Award’ given by
    the Madhya Pradesh Govt. ?
    (A) Shabana Azmi
    (B) Amitabh Bachchan
    (C) Manoj Kumar
    (D) Dev Anand
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (C)

    34. The Under 19 Cricket World Cup 2008 was won by which of the following teams ?
    (A) Malaysia
    (B) India
    (C) Pakistan
    (D) Australia
    (E) England
    Ans : (B)

    35. Why was the name of Anatolyevich Medvedev in news recently ?
    (A) He has taken over as the President of Russia
    (B) He has taken over as the Prime Minister of Russia
    (C) He is the new President of South Korea
    (D) He is the new Prime Minister of South Korea
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    36. Who amongst the following was the Chief Guest in India’s Republic Day function ?
    (A) Samak Sundaravej
    (B) Gordon Brown
    (C) Boris Tadic
    (D) Nicolas Sarkozy
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (D)

    37. The General Elections in Iran are due in 2008. Iran elects its Parliament for a period
    of……
    (A) 2 years only
    (B) 3 years only
    (C) 4 years only
    (D) 5 years only
    (E) 6 years only
    Ans : (C)

    38. Which of the following states tops in primary, upper primary education in India ?
    (A) Tamil Nadu
    (B) Haryana
    (C) Gujarat
    (D) Kerala
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (D)

    39. Who amongst the following is the recipient of Padma Vibhushan given away recently
    ?
    (A) Anu Malik
    (B) Shan
    (C) Asha Bhosle
    (D) Sonu Nigam
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (C)

    40. Luciana Aymar who was adjudged the World Hockey Player 2007 is from which of
    the following countries ?
    (A) Germany
    (B) Argentina
    (C) Italy
    (D) Russia
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    41. Which of the following State Governments has decided to provide ownership Rights
    to Tribals over forest land being cultivated by them since last 10 years.
    (A) Madhya Pradesh
    (B) Uttar Pradesh
    (C) Maharashtra
    (D) Andhra Pradesh
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    42. Who amongst the following players has completed 16000 runs in One day
    International Cricket matches recently ?
    (A) Anil Kumble
    (B) Rahul Dravid
    (C) Sourav Ganguly
    (D) Irfan Pathan
    (E) Sachin Tendulkar
    Ans : (E)

    43. The 11th Five Year Plan wishes to raise the existing 2% growth in agriculture and
    allied activities to which of the followings levels by the year 2012 ?
    (A) 8%
    (B) 6%
    (C) 5%
    (D) 4%
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (D)

    44. As a policy the Reserve Bank of India wishes to contain inflation at which of the
    following levels ?
    (A) 5%
    (B) 4.5%
    (C) 4%
    (D) 6%
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    45. The current trend in Agricultural sector in India is a matter of concern for the policy
    makers these days as it is not showing the expected results. What is/are the major areas of
    problem(s) being faced by the farmers ?
    1. Irrigation facilities are not enough.
    2. Use of chemical fertilizers has badly affected the fertility of the land.
    3. Govt. has reduced the subsidy in the farming sector. Hence it is no more a profitable
    activity.
    (A) Only 1
    (B) Only 2
    (C) Only 3
    (D) All 1, 2 and 3
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    46. Which of the following committees recommended the revival of Cooperative Credit
    institutions in states ?
    (A) Vaidyanathan Committee
    (B) Rangarajan Committee
    (C) Sachchar Committee
    (D) Rakesh Mohan Committee
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    47. ‘World Day for Water’ is observed on which of the following days ?
    (A) March 22
    (B) February 22
    (C) January 22
    (D) May 22
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    48. As we all know Chinese economy is a booming economy and its exports have played
    a significant role in it. What was the share of China’s export as compared to its GDP in
    2007 ?
    (A) 20%
    (B) 30%
    (C) 40%
    (D) 50%
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (C)

    49. Delhi won the Ranji Trophy for the seventh time in January 2008 by defeating…
    (A) Railways
    (B) Haryana
    (C) Maharashtra
    (D) Gujarat
    (E) Uttar Pradesh
    Ans : (E)

    50. Gagan Narang, who got a silver medal in an international championship held in
    Munich, is a/an……
    (A) 100 metre runner
    (B) Badminton player
    (C) Chess player
    (D) Swimmer
    (E) Air Rifle shooter
    Ans : (E)
    Read more...
    0

    Bank Of Maharashtra - General Awareness : Solved Paper

  • SekarC

  • General Awareness : Solved Paper


    1. The Govt. of India has taken a decision to open three more IITs during the year 2008-
    09. These IITs will be in which of the following groups of States ?
    (A) Bihar, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh
    (B) Andhra Pradesh, Orissa, Karnataka
    (C) Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Kerala
    (D) Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Bihar
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    2. Which of the following is/are not the highlights of the Union Budget 2008-09 ?
    1. A Risk Capital Fund is to be set up and maintained by one of the financial institutes
    2. Allocation for Defence is reduced by 10% to make it Rs. 10,000 crore.
    3. Several new schemes to be introduced for providing social security to the people in
    unorganized sectors.
    (A) Only 1
    (B) Only 2
    (C) Only 3
    (D) Both 1 and 2
    (E) All 1, 2 and 3
    Ans : (B)

    3. To help farming community the Govt. of India has decided to raise the Minimum
    support price of paddy for current Kharif marketing season. What is that price ?
    (A) Rs. 800 per quintal
    (B) Rs. 900 per quintal
    (C) Rs. 950 per quintal
    (D) Rs. 1200 per quintal
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (E)

    4. Which of the following is the correct definition of the term commercial papers ?
    1. It is nothing but the popular name of the Judicial stamp papers used to register
    financial transactions.
    2. It is one of the instruments through which Corporates raise debt from the market.
    3. It is the name of the ‘Certificate of Deposits’ provided by the Banks to its retail
    customers.
    (A) Only 1
    (B) Only 2
    (C) Only 3
    (D) Both 1 and 2
    (E) All 1, 2 and 3
    Ans : (B)

    5. As per the decision taken by the Govt. of India two financial inclusion funds are set up
    with an overall corpus of Rs. 500 crore each. These funds-Financial Inclusion Fund and
    Financial Inclusion Technology Fund are to be set up by the initial contribution made by
    the……
    (A) SIDBI, NABARD and UTI
    (B) NABARD, UTI and RBI
    (C) Govt. of India, NABARD and RBI
    (D) SIDBI, Govt. of India and IDBI Bank
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (C)

    6. As per the Railway Budget 2008-09 the Operating ratio of Railways is pitched at
    which of the following levels ? Approximately……
    (A) 70%
    (B) 75%
    (C) 98%
    (D) 90%
    (E) 81%
    Ans : (E)

    7. As per the Govt. policy the provision of the subsidy for interest subvention to cooperative
    Sugar Mills is done by which of the following agencies / organizations ?
    (A) Commission for Agricultural costs and prices
    (B) National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development
    (C) Ministry of Agriculture
    (D) National Commission on Farmers
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    8. Banks these days have launched a new scheme product known as ‘Reverse Mortgage’.
    The scheme is designed keeping which of the following groups of society in
    consideration ?
    (A) Youngsters who have just started earning
    (B) Defence personnel whose life is always at high risk
    (C) Senior Citizen
    (D) Women who do not have independent source of income
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (C)

    9. As per the new figures released in recent past what has been the ratio of taxes to Gross
    Domestic Product (Tax-GDP) in 2007-08 ? Approximately……
    (A) 8%
    (B) 9%
    (C) 10%
    (D) 11•5%
    (E) 12•5%
    Ans : (E)

    10. Many a times we read in the newspapers a term ‘Hot Money’. Which of the
    following is the correct definition of Hot Money ?
    1. This is the fund which is dumped into a country to get the advantage of a favourable
    interest rate and hence brings higher returns.
    2. This is the fund which is provided by a bank in US $ at very short notice and at a very
    high rate of interest and for a longer period of repayment.
    3. This is the fund which is pushed into market through Hawala or some other such
    illegal methods and sometimes referred also as Black Money.
    (A) Only 1 is correct
    (B) Both 1 and 2 are correct
    (C) Only 3 is correct
    (D) Both 1 and 3 are true
    (E) Only 2 is correct
    Ans : (A)

    11. As per the report released in the press the Govt. of India has done a study on Special
    Economic Zones. Which of the following is/are the highlights of the reports ?
    1. Report says that SEZs should not be given much preference by the policy makers.
    2. Study says that the end benefit in the next few years may be of the tune of Rs. 1,50,000
    crores which will be much higher than the estimated revenue losses.
    3. Since new SEZs are developed by the Private Sector the investment for infrastructural
    development is like a net saving for the Govt.
    (A) Only 1
    (B) Only 2
    (C) Only 3
    (D) Both 2 and 3
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (C)

    12. As per the new figures released by the Govt. agencies the Foreign Direct Investment
    inflow to India is at higher level and has increased substantially in recent past. Which of
    the following is/are the contributory factors which has/have helped in this record growth
    ?
    1. Progressive delicensing of various sectors.
    2. Simplification of business procedures in India.
    3. Sub Prime crisis in USA.
    (A) Only 1
    (B) Only 2
    (C) Both 1 and 2
    (D) Only 3
    (E) All 1, 2 and 3
    Ans : (C)

    13. Which of the following Companies has got “Navratna Status’ recently ?
    (A) National Mineral Development
    Corporation (NMDC)
    (B) National Textile Corporation (NTC)
    (C) Maruti Udyog Ltd.
    (D) IDBI Bank Ltd.
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    14. The real return to the investor sometimes gets reduced due to sudden rise in the prices
    of the commodities. This phenomenon in financial market is known as…
    (A) Market risk
    (B) Inflation risk
    (C) Credit risk
    (D) Diversification of funds
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    15. In the recent times the RBI and Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) have
    taken various steps to control the flow of capital in Indian economy. Which of the
    following is/are not included in these step(s) ?
    1. Guidelines are issued to restrict unregulated overseas investors through ‘p-notes’.
    2. Rs. 60,000 crores out of this fund is being provided to waive the loans on farmers.
    3. Borrowers raising external commercial borrowings of over $ 20 million would have to
    park the proceeds overseas for use as foreign currency expenditure.
    (A) Only 1
    (B) Only 2
    (C) Only 3
    (D) Both 1 and 3
    (E) All 1, 2 and 3
    Ans : (E)

    16. Which of the following countries has recently made an agreement with the World
    Trade Organization which will allow it to join the same as a permanent member ?
    (A) Russia
    (B) Afghanistan
    (C) Zambia
    (D) Uganda
    (E) Ukraine
    Ans : (E)

    17. Prime Minister of India on his visit to China a few months back signed a detailed
    agreement with the same. What is/are the major highlights of the agreement ?
    1. Both the countries agreed to continue high level exchange of views. Indian President is
    invited to China.
    2. India to host joint military exercise in 2008.
    3. India has decided to raise the issue of Tibet in UNO. China has agreed for the same.
    (A) Only 1
    (B) Only 2
    (C) Both 1 and 2
    (D) Only 3
    (E) All 1, 2 and 3
    Ans : (C)

    18. As per the reports in the leading newspapers Securities and Exchange Board of India
    (SEBI) has asked the Mutual Fund industry to stop ‘Misselling’ their schemes to
    investors. What is ‘Misselling’ of products ?
    1. Misselling takes place when mutual funds are sold without telling the likely returns.
    2. When agents sell the products without telling investors what are the risks involved in
    investing in mutual funds.
    3. When agents invest somebody’s money in mutual funds without their knowledge, it is
    called misselling.
    (A) Only 1
    (B) Only 2
    (C) Only 3
    (D) All 1, 2 and 3
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    19. As per the news report SEBI has allowed short selling by FIs/MFs from February 1,
    2008. What is ‘short selling’ ?
    1. Selling of shares that the seller does not own at the time of trading.
    2. Selling of shares on the same day or on the day they were allotted to the trader.
    3. Selling of shares on a much lower price due to turbulent market situations.
    (A) Only 1
    (B) Only 2
    (C) Only 3
    (D) All 1, 2 and 3
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    20. Which of the following countries is governed by the Norweigianmediated ceasefire
    Agreement to end its dispute with a group of rebellions ?
    (A) Nepal
    (B) Myanmar
    (C) Afghanistan
    (D) Sri Lanka
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (D)

    21. The USA, as reported in the leading newspapers is proceeding towards ‘recession’.
    What happens when an economy goes in the grip of ‘recession’ ?
    1. GDP growth slows down.
    2. People lose their jobs.
    3. Foreign exchange reserve goes up substantially as lot of loans/grants start pouring in.
    (A) Only 1
    (B) Only 2
    (C) Only 3
    (D) Only 1 and 2
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (D)

    22. The Sensitive Index of the Bombay Stock Exchange keeps on changing positively and
    negatively both. Which of the following is/are the main reasons which contribute for this
    sudden change in the same ?
    1. Higher GDP Growth.
    2. Continuous Foreign Funds Flow.
    3. High Volume of Forex Reserves.
    4. Recession in USA.
    (A) Only 1 and 2
    (B) Only 2 and 3
    (C) Only 3 and 4
    (D) Only 2
    (E) All 1, 2, 3 and 4
    Ans : (B)

    23. The Jerusalem and Palestine made an agreement on their peace negotiations. Which
    of the following is/are the points included in the agreement ?
    1. There should be an end to the occupation that began in 1967.
    2. The agreement must establish Palestine as a homeland for the Palestinian people just as
    Israel is the homeland for Jewish people.
    3. All the disputes should be solved with the mutual talks only and in presence of US
    Observers.
    (A) Only 1
    (B) Only 2
    (C) Only 3
    (D) Both 1 and 2
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (D)

    24. Who amongst the following agreed to supply aircraft carrier ‘Gorshkov’ to India for
    its defence services ?
    (A) Russia
    (B) France
    (C) Germany
    (D) Italy
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    25. The Govt. of India has decided to set up a Committee to redraft Right to Education
    Bill 2005.
    What was/were the objection(s) owing to which Govt. has to redraft the bill ?
    1. State Governments are required to spend more money on education. Since education is
    the responsibility of centre and state both, expenditure should be shared equally by both
    of them.
    2. States were advised to ensure that a school is available at the distance of one km for
    each child.
    3. Children in Central schools are not allowed to get free education whereas schools run
    by States were asked to ensure that.
    (A) Only 1
    (B) Only 2
    (C) Only 3
    (D) Both 1 and 2
    (E) All 1, 2 and 3
    Ans : (B)
    Read more...
    0

    Allahabad Bank Clerk Exam., 2008 Computer General Knowledge : Solved Paper

  • SekarC

  • Computer General Knowledge : Solved Paper


    1. If a word is typed that is not in Word’s dictionary, a____________wavy underline
    appears below the word.
    (A) red
    (B) green
    (C) blue
    (D) black
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (A)

    2. The____________button on the quick access Toolbar allows you to cancel your recent
    commands or actions.
    (A) Search
    (B) Cut
    (C) Document
    (D) Undo
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (D)

    3. In Excel, any set of characters containing a letter , hyphen, or space is considered—
    (A) a formula
    (B) text
    (C) a name
    (D) a title
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    4. ____________Software allows users to perform calculations on rows and columns of
    data.
    (A) Word processing
    (B) Presentation graphics
    (C) Database Management Systems
    (D) Electronic Spreadsheet
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (C)

    5. A ____________represent approximately one billion memory locations.
    (A) kilobyte
    (B) megabyte
    (C) gigabyte
    (D) terabyte
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (C)

    6. ____________cells involves creating a single cell by combining two or more selected
    cells.
    (A) Formatting
    (B) Merging
    (C) Embedding
    (D) Splitting
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (B)

    7. The operating system is the most common type of____________software.
    (A) communication
    (B) application
    (C) system
    (D) word-processing
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (C)

    8. When you quickly press and releaes the left mouse button twice , you are—
    (A) Primary-clicking
    (B) pointing
    (C) Double-clicking
    (D) Secondary-clicking
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (C)

    9. The horizontal and vertical lines on a worksheet are called—
    (A) cells
    (B) sheets
    (C) block lines
    (D) gridlines
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (D)

    10. To delete an incorrect character in a document, ____________ to erase to the right of
    the insertion point.
    (A) press the left mouse key
    (B) double-click the right mouse key
    (C) press the BACKSPACE key
    (D) press the delete key
    (E) None of these
    Ans : (D)

    11. The operating system does all of the following EXCEPT:
    (A) provide a way for the user to interact with the computer.
    (B) manage the central processing unit (CPU).
    (C) manage memory and storage.
    (D) enable users to perform a specific task such as document editing.
    Ans : (D)

    12. During the boot process, the____________looks for the system files.
    (A) CD
    B. BIOS
    C. CPU
    D. DVD
    Ans : (B)

    13. ____________ are lists of commands that appear on the screen.
    (A) GUIs
    (B) Icons
    (C) Menus
    (D) Windows
    Ans : (C)

    14. ____________ is the ability of an operating system to control the activities of
    multiple programs at the same time.
    (A) Multitasking
    (B) Streamlining
    (C) Multiuser
    (D) Simulcasting
    Ans : (A)

    15. The unique signal, generated by a device, that tells the operating system that it is in
    need of immediate attention is called an:
    (A) action.
    (B) event.
    (C) interrupt.
    (D) activity.
    Ans : (C)

    16. The operating system controls access to the processor by assigning a(n)
    ____________ to each task requiring the processor’s attention.
    (A) CPU
    (B) slice of time
    (C) stack
    (D) event
    Ans : (B)

    17. The blocks of code, included in the operating system, that software applications
    interact with are known as:
    (A) application programming interfaces (APIs).
    (B) complimentary metal-oxide conductors (CMOS).
    (C) device drivers.
    (D) bootstrap loaders.
    Ans : (A)

    18. MS-DOS is a ____________ operating system.
    (A) point-and-click
    (B) user-friendly
    (C) command-driven
    (D) Mac
    Ans : (C)

    19. An interrupt handler is a(n):
    (A) location in memory that keeps track of recently generated interrupts.
    (B) peripheral device.
    (C) utility program.
    (D) special numeric code that indicates the priority of a request.
    Ans : (D)

    20. A spooler is a(n):
    (A) location in memory that maintains the contents of a document until it prints out.
    (B) print job.
    (C) program that coordinates the print jobs that are waiting to print.
    (D) message sent from the printer to the operating system when a print job is completed.
    Ans : (C)

    21. Virtual memory is typically located:
    (A) on a floppy disk.
    (B) in the CPU.
    (C) in a flash card.
    (D) on the hard drive.
    Ans : (D)

    22. The purpose of a swap (or page) file is to:
    (A) maintain pages of documents that are being spooled to the printer.
    (B) hold a program’s data or instructions in virtual memory when it can’t fit in RAM.
    (C) prevent thrashing in a multitasking environment.
    (D) allow multiple print jobs to print their pages out simultaneously.
    Ans : (B)

    23. The definition of thrashing is:
    (A) swapping data between virtual memory and RAM too frequently.
    (B) insufficient hard disk space.
    (C) too many processors being managed by the operating system.
    (D) inaccurate information stored in the registry.
    Ans : (A)

    24. All of the following are TRUE of Safe Mode EXCEPT:
    (A) Safe Mode is a special diagnostic mode.
    (B) Safe Mode loads all nonessential icons.
    (C) Safe Mode allows users to troubleshoot errors.
    (D) Safe Mode loads only the most essential devices.
    Ans : (B)

    25. Verification of a login name and password is known as:
    (A) configuration.
    (B) accessibility.
    (C) authentication.
    (D) logging in.
    Ans : (C)

    26. The combination of the operating system and the processor is referred to as the
    computer’s:
    (A) CPU.
    (B) platform.
    (C) BIOS.
    (D) CMOS.
    Ans : (B)

    27. The following message generally means:
    (A) a nonsystem floppy has been left in the floppy disk drive.
    (B) the CD drive is not functioning.
    (C) the BIOS is corrupted.
    (D) there is a problem loading a device.
    Ans : (A)

    28. Which of the following is the correct sequence of actions that takes place during the
    boot-up process?
    (A) Load operating system ? Activate BIOS ? Perform POST ? Check configuration
    settings
    (B) Activate BIOS ? Perform POST ? Load operating system ? Check configuration
    settings
    (C) Perform POST ? Load operating system ? Activate BIOS ? Check configuration
    settings
    (D) Activate BIOS ? Check configuration settings ? Perform POST ? Load operating
    system
    Ans : (B)

    29. All of the following are steps involved in the boot process EXCEPT:
    (A) load the operating system into RAM.
    (B) the power-on self-test.
    (C) activate the basic input/output system (BIOS).
    (D) load application programs.
    Ans : (D)

    30. The ____________, stored on a ROM chip, is responsible for loading the operating
    system from its permanent location on the hard drive into RAM.
    (A) BIOS
    (B) API
    (C) device driver
    (D) supervisor program
    Ans : (A)

    31. The basic input/output system (BIOS) is stored in:
    (A) RAM.
    (B) ROM.
    (C) the CPU.
    (D) the hard drive.
    Ans : (B)

    32. Ensuring that the essential peripheral devices are attached and operational is the
    ____________ process.
    (A) configuration
    (B) CMOS
    (C) POST
    (D) ROM
    Ans : (C)

    33. The memory resident portion of the operating system is called the—
    (A) registry.
    (B) API.
    (C) CMOS.
    (D) kernel.
    Ans : (D)

    34. Which of the following does NOT occur during the power-on self-test (POST)?
    (A) The ScanDisk utility begins to run.
    (B) The video card and video memory are tested.
    (C) The BIOS identification process occurs.
    (D) Memory chips are checked to ensure they are working properly.
    Ans : (A)

    35. All of the following are TRUE regarding virtual memory EXCEPT—
    (A) any amount of RAM can be allocated to virtual memory.
    (B) the setting for the amount of hard drive space to allocate to virtual memory can be
    manually changed.
    (C) this temporary storage is called the swap file (or page file).
    (D) virtual memory is physical space on the hard drive.
    Ans : (A)

    36. The operating system allows users to organize the computer’s contents in a
    hierarchical structure of directories that include all of the following EXCEPT:
    (A) files.
    (B) folders.
    (D) drives.
    (D) systems.
    Ans : (D)

    37. All of the following statements concerning windows are true EXCEPT—
    (A) windows are an example of a command-driven environment.
    (B) windows can be resized and repositioned on the desktop.
    (C) more than one window can be open at a time.
    (D) toolbars and scrollbars are features of windows.
    Ans : (A)

    38. All of the following statements concerning files are true EXCEPT—
    (A) A file is a collection of related pieces of information stored together for easy
    reference.
    (B) Files can be generated from an application.
    (C) Files are stored in RAM.
    (D) Files should be organized in folders.
    Ans : (C)

    39. Using Windows Explorer, a plus (+) sign in front of a folder indicates—
    (A) an open folder.
    (B) the folder contains subfolders.
    (C) a text file.
    (D) a graphics file.
    Ans : (B)

    40. In Windows XP, if you want to see the file size and modified dates of all files in a
    folder, the best viewing option is the __________ view.
    (A) List
    (B) Thumbnails
    (C) Details
    (D) Icon
    Ans : (C)
    Read more...

    Monday, September 19, 2011

    0

    Indian Overseas Bank Probationary Officers Exam., 2008 General Awareness : Solved Paper

  • Monday, September 19, 2011
  • SekarC

  • General Awareness : Solved Paper

    1. As we all know rise of the ‘BRICs’ has left a vast impact on almost all aspects of the
    global economy. However, which of the following cannot be called as the direct effect(s)
    of ‘Rise of the BRICs’ on global/other powerful economy/economies ?
    1. Countries like China wish to learn more about outsourcing from India.
    2. It has made countries to suffer from Sub-prime Crisis.
    3. EURO has become a powerful currency and many non-Euro countries are in ‘Swap
    Agreement’ with various nations.
    (A) Only 1
    (B) Only 2
    (C) Only 3
    (D) All 1, 2 and 3
    (E) None of these

    2. As per the reports published in the newspapers/journals how much amount the Govt. of
    India is planning to infuse in Public Sector Banks to make them competitive and strong
    globally ?
    About—
    (A) Rs. 10,000 crore
    (B) Rs. 15,000 crore
    (C) Rs. 20,000 crore
    (D) Rs. 25,000 crore
    (E) Rs. 30,000 crore

    3. What is the maximum stake the Govt. of India has in any public sector bank at present
    ?
    (A) 40%
    (B) 49%
    (C) 50%
    (D) 64%
    (E) 74%

    4. Which of the following is not a major highlight of the Union Budget 2008-09 ?
    1. A target of Rs. 2•80 lakhs crore is fixed for providing credit to agriculture sector.
    2. Limit of the Banking Cash Transaction Tax is raised from present 1% to 1•5%.
    3. PAN requirement is not mandatory for financial transactions. Other Ids are also
    acceptable.
    (A) Only 1
    (B) Only 2
    (C) Only 3
    (D) Both 2 and 3
    (E) All 1, 2 and 3

    5. As per the news in major financial newspapers a ‘Rashtriya Swasthya Bima Yojana’ is
    launched in Delhi and Haryana States for members of unorganized sectors. Under the
    scheme each family is likely to get the benefit of Rs.………
    (A) 15,000
    (B) 20,000
    (C) 25,000
    (D) 30,000
    (E) 50,000

    6. As proposed in the Union Budget 2008-09 a ‘Risk Capital Fund’ is set up by the Govt.
    of India. Who amongst the following will maintain and operate that fund ?
    (A) NABARD
    (B) SIDBI
    (C) ECGC
    (D) RBI
    (E) None of these

    7. As per the Economic Survey 2007-08 presented in the Lok Sabha in February 2008,
    what has been the percentage growth in Bank credit ? About—
    (A) 10%
    (B) 15%
    (C) 18%
    (D) 21%
    (E) 26%

    8. As per the budget of the Indian Railways for 2008-09 the operating ratio of the
    railways has—
    (A) Improved only by 0•5%
    (B) Decreased by 0•5%
    (C) Remained at the same level on which it was in 2007-08
    (D) Reached at the level of 81%
    (E) Reduced to the level of 63% which was the level of 2000-01

    9. The government of India has launched a new scheme for the ‘Girl Child’. What is the
    name of the scheme ?
    (A) Raj Lakshmi
    (B) Rani Bitia
    (C) Dhan Lakshmi
    (D) Aanandita
    (E) None of these

    10. The President of India recently signed the much-awaited notification for the
    implementation of the suggestions made by the ‘Delimitation Commission’.
    What will be the effect of this notification ?
    (A) Parliamentary and Assembly constituencies will be redefined
    (B) Candidates from SC/ST categories will get all benefits for another 15 years’ time
    (C) The boundaries of the National Capital, New Delhi will be extended further
    (D) Operations of the Cooperative Banks and Societies will not be limited to the state of
    their origin. They will also be like Public Sector Banks
    (E) None of these

    11. As per the new policy the number of Judges in the Supreme Court would be now—
    (A) 21
    (B) 25
    (C) 26
    (D) 30
    (E) 31

    12. As per the reports published in the newspapers the banks, particularly public sector
    banks are tying up with various rating agencies for providing a qualitative assessment of
    the credit needs of the borrowers. Which amongst the following is/are such credit rating
    agencies in India ?
    1. CARE
    2. CRISIL
    3. ULIP
    (A) Only 1
    (B) Only 2
    (C) 1 and 2 only
    (D) Only 3
    (E) All 1, 2 and 3

    13. As per the newspaper reports the RBI is planning to introduce ‘Plastic Currency
    Notes’. What is/are the benefits of ‘Plastic Notes’ ?
    1. Their Shelf life will be longer.
    2. It will replace plastic money or credit, debit cards which are giving birth to many
    fraudulent practices.
    3. Printing will be cheaper.
    (A) Only 3
    (B) Only 2
    (C) Only 1
    (D) All 1, 2 and 3
    (E) None of these

    14. ‘Sub Prime Lending’ is a term applied to the loans made to—
    (A) Those borrowers who do not have a good credit history
    (B) Those who wish to take loan against the mortgage of tangible assets
    (C) Those who have a good credit history and are known to bank since 10 years
    (D) Those borrowers who are most preferred customers of the Bank
    (E) None of these

    15. As per the reports published in various journals and newspapers the ‘small borrowers’
    in rural areas still prefer to take informal route for their credit needs. Which of the
    following is the ‘informal route’ of credit in financial sector ?
    (A) Credit cards
    (B) Loan against gold from financial institute
    (C) Debit cards
    (D) Money lender
    (E) None of these

    16. The Planning Commission of India has set up a 12 member committee on financial
    sector reforms. Who is the Chairman of the Committee ?
    (A) Janki Raman
    (B) Raghuram Rajan
    (C) Rakesh Mohan
    (D) K. V. Kamath
    (E) None of these

    17. Basel-II norms are associated with which of the following aspects of the banking
    industry ?
    (A) Risk management
    (B) Manpower planning
    (C) Retirement benefits for the employees
    (D) Corporate Governance
    (E) None of these

    18. What is meant by ‘Underwriting’ the term frequently used in financial sector ?
    (A) Under valuation of the assets
    (B) The Act of taking on a risk for a fee
    (C) Giving a Guarantee that a loan will not become a bad loan
    (D) The act of permission to float an IPO
    (E) None of these

    19. The government of India recently constituted the New Finance Commission (13th).
    What are its major functions ? To decide—
    1. The salary structure of the employees of the Central Government.
    2. The distribution of the net proceeds of taxes between states and Central Govt.
    3. Rate of Income Tax and other taxes collected by the Union Govt.
    (A) Only 1
    (B) Only 2
    (C) Only 3
    (D) All 1, 2 and 3
    (E) None of these

    20. Who amongst the following was the Captain of the Indian cricket team which
    registered its victory in tri-series ODI matches against Australia played in March 2008 ?
    (A) M.S. Dhoni
    (B) Anil Kumble
    (C) Rahul Dravid
    (D) Saurav Ganguly
    (E) Sachin Tendulkar

    21. Mr. Nicolas Sarkozy who was the chief guest during the Republic Day Function 2008
    is the—
    (A) President of Brazil
    (B) Prime Minister of Brazil
    (C) President of France
    (D) Prime Minister of France
    (E) Foreign Secretary of USA

    22. Who amongst the following has taken over as the President of Serbia after the
    General elections held there in February 2008 ?
    (A) Boris Tadic
    (B) Tomislav Nicolic
    (C) Samak Sundaravej
    (D) Novak Djokovic
    (E) None of these

    23. Indra K. Nooyi who was elected as the Chairperson of the US-India Business Council
    is the CEO of which of the following Companies ?
    (A) Pepsi Co.
    (B) Infosys
    (C) Tata Consultancy Services
    (D) NIIT
    (E) None of these

    24. Maria Sharapova won the Australian Open 2008 Women’s singles by defeating—
    (A) Shahar Peer
    (B) Kateryna Bondarenko
    (C) Sania Mirza
    (D) Victoria Azarenka
    (E) Ana Ivanovic

    25. Saina Nehwal won the Seniors’ Championship match of which of the following
    games held in Goa in January 2008 ?
    (A) Golf
    (B) Tennis
    (C) Table tennis
    (D) Archery
    (E) Badminton

    26. As per the news published in some newspapers magazines two PSUs National
    Thermal Power Corporation and Coal India Ltd. are going to float a joint venture ‘SPV’.
    What is the full form of ‘SPV’ ?
    (A) Small Power Venture
    (B) Special Purpose Vehicle
    (C) Special Power Venture
    (D) Small Purpose Vehicle
    (E) None of these

    27. The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) recently agreed to allow foreign
    direct investment in the field of mobile television services. Upto what extent FDI is
    allowed in this field ?
    (A) 50%
    (B) 60%
    (C) 64%
    (D) 70%
    (E) 74%

    28. As per the performance assessment data released by the Economic Advisory Council
    (EAC) in January 2008. Which of the following sectors registered a growth of 3•6 per
    cent ?
    (A) Agriculture Sector
    (B) Banking Sector
    (C) Tourism Sector
    (D) Aviation Services Sector
    (E) None of these

    29. Which of the following is the name of very violent and serious types of winds which
    bring lot of disaster ?
    (A) Trade winds
    (B) Hurricane
    (C) Cirrus
    (D) Stratus
    (E) None of these

    30. The Global Employment Trends Report 2008 published by the International Labour
    Organization has indicated that there may be increase in global unemployment. What
    according to them is/are the major reasons of this possibility ?
    1. Turmoil in Credit Markets all over the world.
    2. Rise in oil prices in international market.
    3. Civil unrest in some under and undeveloped nations.
    (A) Only 1
    (B) Only 2
    (C) Only 3
    (D) Only 1 and 2
    (E) None of these

    31. As we have noticed many banks of Indian origin are opening offices/branches in
    foreign countries. Why is this trend emerging at a very fast pace ?
    1. These Banks wish to provide banking facilities to foreigners as banking facilities are
    not plenty in many foreign countries. India wants to take an advantage of the situation.
    2. These banks wish to help Indian firms to acquire funds at internationally competitive
    rates.
    3. These banks wish to promote trade and investment between India and other countries.
    (A) Only 1
    (B) Only 2
    (C) Only 3
    (D) All 1, 2 and 3
    (E) Only 2 and 3

    32. Many economists, bankers and researchers in India often advocate that banks should
    equip themselves for new challenges. These challenges are in which of the following
    shapes/forms ?
    1. As Indian economy is getting increasingly integrated with the rest of the world the
    demand of the Corporate banking is likely to change in terms of size, composition of
    services and also the quality.
    2. The growing foreign trade in India will have to be financed by the local banks.
    3. Foreigners are habitual of the comforts provided by the technology. India has to do a
    lot in this reference.
    (A) Only 1 is correct
    (B) Only 2 is correct
    (C) Only 3 is correct
    (D) All 1, 2 and 3 are correct
    (E) None of these

    33. As per the reports published in the newspapers Indian Rupee is now fully accepted in
    Asian countries like, Singapore, Hong Kong, Malaysia etc. What does it really mean ?
    1. Anybody from Asian country can purchase Indian Rupee and keep it in his/her bank
    account in his/her country without any restrictions.
    2. Now people in these nations are not required to go for a double conversion first in
    dollar and then in rupee.
    3. People travelling European/Asian countries can make their payments in rupee
    anywhere without any problem.
    (A) Only 1 is correct
    (B) Only 2 is correct
    (C) Only 3 is correct
    (D) All 1, 2 and 3 are correct
    (E) None of these

    34. Which of the following is not a banking/finance related term ?
    (A) Credit wrap
    (B) EMI
    (C) Held to Maturity
    (D) Exposure limit
    (E) Diffusion

    35. Very often we read about the Doha Ministerial Conference 2001 in reference to WTO
    negotiations. What were the major issues over which nations were of different opinions ?
    1. Providing subsidy to agriculture.
    2. Export of patented drugs/medicines by developed nations.
    3. Restriction on natural movement of people from one nation to other.
    (A) Only 1
    (B) Only 2
    (C) Only 3
    (D) Both 1 and 3
    (E) None of these

    36. The Technology Mission on Cotton was launched during Xth plan. The scheme was
    designed to get increase in production of cotton by which of the following levels by the
    end of the plan ?
    (A) 100 lakh bales
    (B) 150 lakh bales
    (C) 175 lakh bales
    (D) 200 lakh bales
    (E) None of these

    37. A National Development Fund was created by the Government of India a few years
    ago. What was the purpose of the fund ?
    1. Boost investment in social sector projects to promote education, healthcare and
    employment.
    2. Capital investments in selected profitable PSEs to yield adequate returns.
    3. To fund revision in pay structure of Central Government employees.
    (A) Only 1
    (B) Only 2
    (C) Only 3
    (D) Both 1 and 2
    (E) None of these

    38. Olympic 2008 are scheduled to be held in—
    (A) Paris
    (B) Tokyo
    (C) London
    (D) Moscow
    (E) None of these

    39. The general elections took place in which of the following countries in March 2008 ?
    (A) Iran
    (B) Iraq
    (C) Afghanistan
    (D) Myanmar
    (E) Sri Lanka

    40. Who amongst the following is the author of the book ‘Economic Nightmare of India’
    ?
    (A) Morarji Desai
    (B) K. Rajeshwar Rao
    (C) Charan Singh
    (D) Jyoti Basu
    (E) None of these

    41. As per the targets for 11th plan educated unemployment is to be reduced to which of
    the following levels ?
    (A) 5%
    (B) 6%
    (C) 7%
    (D) 8%
    (E) 9%

    42. ‘Long Walk’ to Freedom’ is a book written by—
    (A) Sonia Gandhi
    (B) L. K. Advani
    (C) Nelson Mandela
    (D) Benazir Bhutto
    (E) Nawaz Sheriff

    43. India recently signed a pact with which of the following countries on solving the
    problems of Indian labour in that country ?
    (A) Iran
    (B) UAE
    (C) Malaysia
    (D) Kuwait
    (E) None of these

    44. Which of the following countries is trying to launch a Satellite to study the sun ?
    (A) USA
    (B) India
    (C) Russia
    (D) China
    (E) None of these

    45. Jang Hyun Jong who was adjudged as the ‘Asian Hockey Player of the year’ is
    from—
    (A) China
    (B) Singapore
    (C) South Korea
    (D) India
    (E) None of these

    46. Who amongst the following is the winner of Padma Vibhushan Awards given away
    recently ?
    (A) Rahul Gandhi
    (B) Priya Dutt
    (C) Vinod Dua
    (D) Ratan Tata
    (E) None of these

    47. Which of the following films was adjudged ‘Best Film’ in 14th Star Screen Awards
    given away in January 2008 ?
    (A) Om Shanti Om
    (B) Guru
    (C) Taare Zameen Par
    (D) Jab We Met
    (E) Chak De India

    48. A meeting of the European Leaders was held in January 2008 at which of the
    following places to discuss ‘Global Economic Turmoil’ ?
    (A) London
    (B) New Delhi
    (C) New York
    (D) Tokyo
    (E) Milan

    49. Castro Sibling is the new President of—
    (A) Romania
    (B) Cuba
    (C) Israel
    (D) Venezuela
    (E) None of these

    50. Kosovo declared itself independent from which of the following countries ?
    (A) Ukraine
    (B) Croatia
    (C) Serbia
    (D) Russia
    (E) None of these

    Answers :

    1. (B) 2. (C) 3. (E) 4. (A) 5. (D) 6. (B)
    7. (D) According to Economic Survey 2007-08, the percentage growth in bank credit is
    21•5%.
    8. (D) 9. (C) 10. (A) 11. (E) 12. (A)
    13. (C) 14. (A) 15. (D) 16. (B) 17. (A)
    18. (A) 19. (B) 20. (A) 21. (C) 22. (A)
    23. (A) 24. (E) 25. (E) 26. (B) 27. (E)
    28. (A) 29. (B) 30. (D) 31. (E) 32. (A)
    33. (D) 34. (E) 35. (A) 36. (D) 37. (A)
    38. (E) 39. (A) 40. (C) 41. (A) 42. (C)
    43. (D) 44. (A) 45. (C) 46. (D) 47. (E)
    48. (A) 49. (E) 50. (E)
    Read more...

    Subscribe